Minister of State

Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Date of Birth: 20 November 1964
Place of Birth: Gorakhpur, Distt. Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)
Nationality: Indian
Education Qualifications: Graduate from Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)

1989-91 Member, Municipal Corporation, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
1990-91 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
1991 Member, Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1991-96 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Communications
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Committee on Petitions

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)

Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests

Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
7 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sept. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation
19 Oct. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
13 Sept. 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
7th July, 2021 onwards Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
Social And Cultural Activities

Upliftment of the poor and dalits, Construction of dharamshalas, schools, wells, etc.; assist students of economically backward classes, physically challenged, etc.

Special Interests

Social service, environmental protection and visiting foreign countries; Helping in marriage of daughters of old widows, handicapped and the poor and ensuring access to the facilities provided to them by the government

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Visiting historical places and watching cultural programmes; Listening to news from India and abroad, reading books written by eminent writers, watching Cricket and Badminton tournaments of International level

Sports and Clubs

President, District Badminton Association, district Maharajganj , Uttar Pradesh; Shooting, Badminton and Carrom; Life Member, National Rifle Association

Countries Visited

Cameroon (Africa), Malaysia, Singapore, U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi and Dubai) and Uganda

Minister of the Department: 
Minister of State